N8 50 Fish From American Waters
Dive into the Depths of History with the 1889 N8 50 Fish from American Waters Set
Experience the wonder of aquatic exploration with the captivating 1889 N8 "50 Fish from American Waters" set. These 50 vibrant trade cards, each measuring a mere 1.5" x 2.75", were more than just cigarette advertisements; they were miniature windows into the fascinating world of North American fish, captivating Victorian-era collectors young and old.
Unleash the Allure:
- 50 Scales to Discover: From the majestic sturgeon and playful seahorse to the curious blowfish and razor-sharp sawfish, each card showcases a different finned marvel in stunning chromolithographic detail.
- A Splash of History: These charming cards offer a glimpse into the late 19th century's growing fascination with marine biology and the burgeoning field of underwater illustration.
- An Affordable Dive: Unlike pricier antique artifacts, these cards offer a budget-friendly way to own a piece of history and delve into the captivating world of vintage collectibles. Whether you're a seasoned ichthyologist or simply enthralled by the beauty of nature, the N8 set is a delightful entry point into the world of fish collecting.
Own a piece of aquatic wonder and spark your own sense of exploration with cards from the 1889 N8 50 Fish from American Waters" set. Collect them all, build your own miniature aquarium, and experience the timeless beauty of these underwater treasures.
-
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Shad 50 Fish From American Waters PSA 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$49.95The subject identified on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card is Shad from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The PSA record for certification 19375328 gives the card a grade of 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Shad
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 19375328
$49.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Goldfish Fish From American Waters SGC 1
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$49.95The 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card depicts Goldfish from the Fish From American Waters series. Certification 4295585 corresponds to an SGC grade of 1.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Goldfish
- Subset:
- Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 1
- Certification #:
- 4295585
$49.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Toadfish Fish From American Waters SGC A
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$49.95Toadfish is shown on the 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the Fish From American Waters series. The card's SGC record lists A (Authentic) under certification 8904993.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Toadfish
- Subset:
- Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- A
- Certification #:
- 8904993
$49.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Eel 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 2.5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$59.95Shown on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card is Eel from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The card is graded SGC 2.5 under certification 1615563.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Eel
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 2.5
- Certification #:
- 1615563
$59.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Sheepshead 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$59.95Part of the 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter issue, this card presents Sheepshead from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. Certification 0667258 records the card at SGC 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Sheepshead
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 0667258
$59.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Sheepshead 50 Fish From American Waters PSA 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$59.95Sheepshead is depicted on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The card is recorded by PSA at 3, certification 25840636.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Sheepshead
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 25840636
$59.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Porgy 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$64.95Shown on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card is Porgy from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. Certification 2777315 records the card at SGC 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Porgy
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 2777315
$64.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Chub 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$64.95Chub is the subject of this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. Its SGC grade is 3, with certification 7523342.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Chub
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 7523342
$64.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Whitefish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3.5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$64.95Whitefish is depicted on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The SGC result is 3.5, certification 2771242.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Whitefish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3.5
- Certification #:
- 2771242
$64.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Moonfish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$64.95Moonfish is the subject of this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The recorded grade is SGC 3, certification 4136378.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Moonfish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 4136378
$64.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Swordfish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$69.95The 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card features Swordfish from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The card's SGC record shows grade 3, certification 4853328.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Swordfish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 4853328
$69.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Catfish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$74.95Catfish is depicted on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The recorded certification is 1183586, with the grade listed as SGC 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Catfish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 1183586
$74.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Eel 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$74.95The subject identified on this 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card is Eel from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The SGC certification record is 3713480, with grade 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Eel
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 3713480
$74.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Flying Fish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$74.95The 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card features Flying Fish from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. Certification 7073574 carries the recorded SGC grade of 3.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Flying Fish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 7073574
$74.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Carp 50 Fish From American Waters PSA 4
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$79.95Part of the 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter issue, this card presents Carp from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. PSA records the result as 4 under certification 66804214.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Carp
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 66804214
$79.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Sawfish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$84.95Issued in the 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter run, this card depicts Sawfish from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. SGC lists a grade of 5 under certification 7150462.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Sawfish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 7150462
$84.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Porpoise 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 3.5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$89.95The 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter card shows Porpoise from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. The card carries an SGC 3.5 designation, certification 1130815.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Porpoise
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3.5
- Certification #:
- 1130815
$89.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Herring 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$94.95Herring appears within the 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter issue from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. Certification 3085612 is paired with the SGC grade of 5.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Herring
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 3085612
$94.95 -
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter Goldfish 50 Fish From American Waters SGC 5
1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
$99.95Dating to 1889, this N8 Allen & Ginter card presents Goldfish from the 50 Fish From American Waters series. SGC reports grade 5 for certification 3736228.- Set:
- 1889 N8 Allen & Ginter
- Subject:
- Goldfish
- Subset:
- 50 Fish From American Waters
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 3736228
$99.95