1954 Topps Baseball Cards
1954 Topps Baseball: A Vintage Gem Packed with Legends & Rookies
MLB's golden age unfolds on 250 iconic cards! The 1954 Topps Baseball set immortalizes greats like Ted Williams (x2), Jackie Robinson, and rookies of Ernie Banks, Hank Aaron, Tom Lasorda and Al Kaline! Each card features bright colors on vibrant and consistent design.
Highlights:
- Hall of Fame galore: Ted Williams, Monte Irvin, Jackie Robinson, Phil Rizzuto, Warren Spahn, Eddie Mathews, Duke Snider, Hoyt Wilhelm, Whitey Ford, Richie Ashburn, Yogi Berra, Larry Doby, Billy Herman, Willie Mays, Ernie Banks, Hank Aaron, Tommy Lasorda, Earle Combs, Heinie Manush and Al Kaline.
- Rookie debuts: Witness future legends Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Tom Lasorda and Al Kaline take their first steps.
- Unique design: Dual photos (colorized portrait + action shot), colorful backgrounds, and fun comics on the back.
- Fun fact: Half the cards were printed upside down! Look for the card number placement on the back.
- Bonus Ted Williams: He gets two cards, #1 and #250. This was a result of Topps taking advantage of him under contract following the end of his deal with Bowman.
More than just cardboard:
- Records: Detailed player stats and bios on the backs.
- Unbelievable value: The PSA 10 example ever to sell publicly sold through SCP Auctions in 2012 for $357,594. If sold today it would likely clear $1 million dollars.
- Baseball's first twin duo: Collect card #139 featuring baseball's first twin duo, Eddie & Johnny O'Brien.
Missing stars: Bowman snatched the rights to Mickey Mantle, Pee Wee Reese, and Roy Campanella for their 1954 Bowman set. This fascinating rivalry between producers went on until 1956.
The 1954 Topps Baseball Set – a must-have for any collector seeking a slice of baseball history!
-
1954 Topps Rube Walker #153 SGC 6
Topps
$89.95Rube Walker of the Los Angeles Dodgers is shown on the 1954 Topps #153 card. The card carries certification 1028189-132 and an SGC grade of 6.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Rube Walker
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 1028189-132
- Card #:
- 153
- Team:
- Los Angeles Dodgers
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$89.95 -
1954 Topps Bob Keely #176 PSA 7
Topps
$94.95This 1954 Topps #176 card depicts Bob Keely of the Milwaukee Braves. The PSA record lists grade 7 and certification 42009873.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Bob Keely
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 7
- Certification #:
- 42009873
- Card #:
- 176
- Team:
- Milwaukee Braves
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$94.95 -
1954 Topps Gus Zernial #2 SGC Authentic Auto
Topps
$94.95The subject identified on this 1954 Topps #2 card is Gus Zernial of the Philadelphia Athletics. SGC records an Authentic Auto designation under certification 1380696-121.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Gus Zernial
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- Authentic
- Certification #:
- 1380696-121
- Card #:
- 2
- Team:
- Philadelphia Athletics
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$94.95 -
1954 Topps Cot Deal #192 SGC 8
Topps
$114.95Cot Deal of the St. Louis Cardinals is depicted on this 1954 Topps #192 card. The card is graded SGC 8 under certification 8160084-011.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Cot Deal
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 8
- Certification #:
- 8160084-011
- Card #:
- 192
- Team:
- St. Louis Cardinals
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$114.95 -
1954 Topps Al Rosen #15 PSA 7
Topps
$124.95On this 1954 Topps #15 card, the subject is Al Rosen of the Cleveland Indians. PSA records the result as 7 under certification 19325156.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Al Rosen
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 7
- Certification #:
- 19325156
- Card #:
- 15
- Team:
- Cleveland Indians
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$124.95 -
1954 Topps Andy Pafko #79 PSA/DNA Certified Auto Milwaukee Braves In Person Autograph PSA/DNA Authentic Auto
Topps
$139.95Andy Pafko of the Milwaukee Braves appears on this 1954 Topps #79 card with an in-person autograph. PSA/DNA certification 83075348 records Authentic Auto for the PSA/DNA Certified Auto variation.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Andy Pafko
- Variation:
- PSA/DNA Certified Auto
- Team:
- Milwaukee Braves
- Grader:
- PSA/DNA
- Grade:
- Authentic Autograph
- Certification #:
- 83075348
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$139.95 -
1954 Topps Earle Combs #183 HOF SGC 7
Topps
$144.95Hall of Famer Earle Combs of Philadelphia Phillies is shown on the 1954 Topps #183 card. The SGC certification record is 1257218-009, with grade 7.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Earle Combs
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 7
- Certification #:
- 1257218-009
- Card #:
- 183
- Team:
- Philadelphia Phillies
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
- Hall of Fame:
- Yes
$144.95 -
1954 Topps Frank Leja #175 SGC 7
Topps
$149.95Dating to 1954, this Topps #175 card presents Frank Leja of New York Yankees. Certification 1251296-063 carries the recorded SGC grade of 7.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Frank Leja
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 7
- Certification #:
- 1251296-063
- Card #:
- 175
- Team:
- New York Yankees
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$149.95 -
1954 Topps Billy Martin #13 PSA 6
Topps
$159.95Billy Martin of New York Yankees appears within the 1954 Topps issue on card #13. PSA assigned a grade of 6 under certification 30148809.- Set:
- 1954 Topps
- Subject:
- Billy Martin
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 30148809
- Card #:
- 13
- Team:
- New York Yankees
- Year:
- 1954
- Decade:
- 1950s
- Sport:
- Baseball
- Graded:
- Yes
$159.95