Ogden's Cigarettes
Unlock Early 20th Century Britain with Ogden's Tobacco Cards
Uncover a forgotten treasure trove with Ogden's Cigarettes cards, a captivating window into early 20th century British life. These historic collectibles, produced by the Ogden's Tobacco Company based out of Liverpool before World War I, offer a glimpse into popular culture, sports, and historical figures of the era.
- A Kaleidoscope of Themes: Ogden's produced a diverse range of sets, from the famed "Guinea Gold" series featuring royalty and global leaders to the action-packed "Famous Footballers" showcasing sporting legends. There's a set to pique every collector's interest.
- Beyond the Pitch: Sports may be a highlight, but Ogden's cards delve deeper. Unearth sets dedicated to historical figures, military uniforms, faraway lands, and even whimsical characters, offering a unique perspective on the public's imagination.
- The Thrill of the Hunt: Ogden's vast range of themed sets offer something for everyone. Look for unique variations and unexpected non-sport subjects to build a collection rich in historical and cultural intrigue.
Own a Piece of British History Ogden's Cigarette cards offer a captivating glimpse into British life, tastes, and cultural touchstones of the early 20th century. Explore the captivating world of cards produced by the Ogden's Tobacco Company and discover a forgotten chapter in Liverpool history. Unearth hidden gems, delve into diverse themes, and add a touch of historical intrigue to your collection.
-
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Bill Lang #62 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 2.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95Shown on this 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #62 card is Bill Lang from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The SGC label pairs grade 2.5 with certification 2908769.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Bill Lang
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 2.5
- Certification #:
- 2908769
- Card #:
- 62
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Bill Squires #68 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95Bill Squires is the subject of this 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #68 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The card's recorded SGC grade is 3, certification 6267259.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Bill Squires
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 6267259
- Card #:
- 68
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Donald Dinnie #72 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 1.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95Donald Dinnie is shown on the 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #72 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. SGC records the result as 1.5 under certification 5728580.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Donald Dinnie
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 1.5
- Certification #:
- 5728580
- Card #:
- 72
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Frank Crozier #64 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 2
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #64 release features Frank Crozier on this card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. This card's recorded result is SGC 2, certification 1635935.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Frank Crozier
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 2
- Certification #:
- 1635935
- Card #:
- 64
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Henry Irslinger #69 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95Henry Irslinger is the subject of this 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #69 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. SGC certification 7411431 records a grade of 4.5.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Henry Irslinger
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 7411431
- Card #:
- 69
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Ian Hague #67 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$49.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #67 card features Ian Hague from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. SGC grade 3.5 is recorded under certification 3557405.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Ian Hague
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3.5
- Certification #:
- 3557405
- Card #:
- 67
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$49.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Frank Craig #6 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3
Ogden's Cigarettes
$54.95Frank Craig is shown on the 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #6 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. SGC lists a grade of 3 under certification 9108611.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Frank Craig
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 9108611
- Card #:
- 6
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$54.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Jimmy Mellor #19 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$54.95Part of the 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes issue, this card #19 presents Jimmy Mellor from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The card is recorded by SGC at 3.5, certification 8905769.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Jimmy Mellor
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3.5
- Certification #:
- 8905769
- Card #:
- 19
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$54.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Matt Steadman #26 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3.5
Ogden's Cigarettes
$54.95The 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #26 card features Matt Steadman from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Certification 2791662 identifies the SGC grade as 3.5.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Matt Steadman
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3.5
- Certification #:
- 2791662
- Card #:
- 26
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$54.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Eugene Vallotton #57 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3
Ogden's Cigarettes
$54.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #57 card presents Eugene Vallotton from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Its certification is 8826157, with an SGC grade of 3.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Eugene Vallotton
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 8826157
- Card #:
- 57
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$54.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Bill Lang #62 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95The subject identified on this 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #62 card is Bill Lang from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The recorded grade is SGC 4, certification 4966102.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Bill Lang
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 4966102
- Card #:
- 62
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Jack Bain #30 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95The 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #30 card shows Jack Bain from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Certification 6694774 is paired with the SGC grade of 4.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Jack Bain
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 6694774
- Card #:
- 30
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Jack Palmer #47 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95Jack Palmer appears on this 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #47 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Certification 3652931 carries the recorded SGC grade of 4.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Jack Palmer
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 3652931
- Card #:
- 47
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Joe Rogers #3 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95Shown on this 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes #3 card is Joe Rogers from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Its recorded result is SGC 4 under certification 9318051.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Joe Rogers
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 9318051
- Card #:
- 3
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1908 Ogden's Cigarettes Peter Gotz #40 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95Issued in the 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes run, this card #40 depicts Peter Gotz from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The SGC result is 4, certification 9032860.- Set:
- 1908 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Peter Gotz
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 9032860
- Card #:
- 40
- Year:
- 1908
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Jimmy Britt #65 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #65 card presents Jimmy Britt from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The grade shown by SGC is 3, certification 3550942.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Jimmy Britt
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 3550942
- Card #:
- 65
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Lauritz Neilsen #70 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 3
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95Lauritz Neilsen is depicted on this 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #70 card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Under certification 5941356, the recorded SGC grade is 3.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Lauritz Neilsen
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 3
- Certification #:
- 5941356
- Card #:
- 70
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes Pat Connolly #60 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #60 card features Pat Connolly from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. Certification 7936274 corresponds to an SGC grade of 4.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- Pat Connolly
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 7936274
- Card #:
- 60
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1909 Ogden's Cigarettes W. Withers Bain #59 Pugilists & Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Cigarettes
$59.95The 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes #59 release features W. Withers Bain on this card from the Pugilists & Wrestlers series. The SGC label records grade 4 for certification 6643667.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's Cigarettes
- Subject:
- W. Withers Bain
- Subset:
- Pugilists & Wrestlers
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 6643667
- Card #:
- 59
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95 -
1915 Ogden's LTD. Light Sussex #25 Poultry PSA 2
Ogden's Ltd.
$59.95Issued in the 1915 Ogden's LTD. run, this card #25 depicts Light Sussex from the Poultry series. Recorded under certification 106172482, the card carries a PSA grade of 2.- Set:
- 1915 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Poultry
- Subject:
- Light Sussex
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 2
- Certification #:
- 106172482
- Year:
- 1915
- Decade:
- 1910s
- Sport:
- Non-Sport
- Graded:
- Yes
$59.95