Ogden's Cigarettes
Unlock Early 20th Century Britain with Ogden's Tobacco Cards
Uncover a forgotten treasure trove with Ogden's Cigarettes cards, a captivating window into early 20th century British life. These historic collectibles, produced by the Ogden's Tobacco Company based out of Liverpool before World War I, offer a glimpse into popular culture, sports, and historical figures of the era.
- A Kaleidoscope of Themes: Ogden's produced a diverse range of sets, from the famed "Guinea Gold" series featuring royalty and global leaders to the action-packed "Famous Footballers" showcasing sporting legends. There's a set to pique every collector's interest.
- Beyond the Pitch: Sports may be a highlight, but Ogden's cards delve deeper. Unearth sets dedicated to historical figures, military uniforms, faraway lands, and even whimsical characters, offering a unique perspective on the public's imagination.
- The Thrill of the Hunt: Ogden's vast range of themed sets offer something for everyone. Look for unique variations and unexpected non-sport subjects to build a collection rich in historical and cultural intrigue.
Own a Piece of British History Ogden's Cigarette cards offer a captivating glimpse into British life, tastes, and cultural touchstones of the early 20th century. Explore the captivating world of cards produced by the Ogden's Tobacco Company and discover a forgotten chapter in Liverpool history. Unearth hidden gems, delve into diverse themes, and add a touch of historical intrigue to your collection.
-
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Swindon AFC #10 Football Club Colours SGC 4
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$94.95The 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #10 card presents Swindon AFC from the Football Club Colours series. The card's SGC record shows grade 4, certification 4609207.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Swindon AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 4609207
- Card #:
- 10
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$94.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours Cardiff RFC #31 Football Club Colours SGC 5
Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
$99.95Cardiff RFC is depicted on this 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours #31 card from the Football Club Colours series. SGC reports grade 5 for certification 9586848.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Cardiff RFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 9586848
- Card #:
- 31
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Rugby
- Graded:
- Yes
$99.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Notts County AFC #3 Football Club Colours SGC 4.5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$99.95Notts County AFC is depicted on this 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #3 card from the Football Club Colours series. Grade 4.5 is recorded by SGC under certification 8141370.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Notts County AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 8141370
- Card #:
- 3
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$99.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Sheffield Wednesday AFC #35 Football Club Colours SGC 4.5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$99.95The 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #35 card features Sheffield Wednesday AFC from the Football Club Colours series. The card's certification 3492271 carries an SGC grade of 4.5.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Sheffield Wednesday AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 3492271
- Card #:
- 35
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$99.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Watford AFC #19 Football Club Colours SGC 4.5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$99.95The 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #19 card presents Watford AFC from the Football Club Colours series. SGC assigned a grade of 4.5 under certification 3323876.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Watford AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 3323876
- Card #:
- 19
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$99.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football Club Colours Devonport Albion R.F.C. #29 SGC 4.5
Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
$99.95Devonport Albion R.F.C. appears on card #29 from the 1906 Ogden's Football Club Colours series. Grade 4.5 is recorded by SGC under certification 2935525.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football Club Colours
- Subject:
- Devonport Albion R.F.C.
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 2935525
- Card #:
- 29
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Rugby
- Graded:
- Yes
$99.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours Richmond RFC #22 Football Club Colours SGC 5
Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
$119.95Richmond RFC is represented on this 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours #22 card from the Football Club Colours series. The card is recorded by SGC at 5, certification 1115192.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Richmond RFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 1115192
- Card #:
- 22
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Rugby
- Graded:
- Yes
$119.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Brentford AFC #6 Football Club Colours SGC 5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$119.95Brentford AFC is represented on this 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #6 card from the Football Club Colours series. SGC records the result as 5 under certification 3580233.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Brentford AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 3580233
- Card #:
- 6
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$119.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Bristol City AFC #40 Football Club Colours SGC 5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$119.95Issued in the 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours run, this card #40 depicts Bristol City AFC from the Football Club Colours series. The SGC result is 5, certification 3686008.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Bristol City AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 3686008
- Card #:
- 40
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$119.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Northampton Town AFC #44 Football Club Colours SGC 5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$119.95Northampton Town AFC is depicted on this 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #44 card from the Football Club Colours series. The recorded grade is SGC 5, certification 9723363.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Northampton Town AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 9723363
- Card #:
- 44
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$119.95 -
1909 Ogden's LTD. Jimmy Britt #65 Pugilists and Wrestlers SGC 4
Ogden's Ltd.
$119.95The 1909 Ogden's LTD. #65 card presents Jimmy Britt from the Pugilists and Wrestlers series. Certification 1383963 identifies the SGC grade as 4.- Set:
- 1909 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Pugilists and Wrestlers
- Subject:
- Jimmy Britt
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 1383963
- Year:
- 1909
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Boxing
- Graded:
- Yes
$119.95 -
1915 Ogden's LTD. Faverolles #20 Poultry PSA 6
Ogden's Ltd.
$124.95This 1915 Ogden's LTD. #20 card depicts Faverolles from the Poultry subset. PSA lists a grade of 6 under certification 106172483.- Set:
- 1915 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Poultry
- Subject:
- Faverolles
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 106172483
- Year:
- 1915
- Decade:
- 1910s
- Sport:
- Non-Sport
- Graded:
- Yes
$124.95 -
1916 Ogden's LTD. Modern Game Fowls #40 Poultry 2nd Series PSA 6
Ogden's Ltd.
$124.95Modern Game Fowls are depicted on this 1916 Ogden's LTD. #40 card from the Poultry 2nd Series. The PSA record lists grade 6 and certification 106172481.- Set:
- 1916 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Poultry 2nd Series
- Subject:
- Modern Game Fowls
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 106172481
- Year:
- 1916
- Decade:
- 1910s
- Sport:
- Non-Sport
- Graded:
- Yes
$124.95 -
1924 Ogden's Ltd. Napoleon I. #33 Leaders of Men PSA 6
Ogden's Ltd.
$129.95The subject identified on this 1924 Ogden's Ltd. #33 card is Napoleon I., from the Leaders of Men subset. Its certification is 71803683, with a PSA grade of 6.- Set:
- 1924 Ogden's Ltd.
- Subject:
- Napoleon I.
- Subset:
- Leaders of Men
- Grader:
- PSA
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 71803683
- Card #:
- 33
- Year:
- 1924
- Decade:
- 1920s
- Sport:
- Non-Sport
- Graded:
- Yes
$129.95 -
1906 Ogden's LTD. Swindon A.F.C. #10 Football Club Colours SGC 4
Ogden's Ltd.
$149.95Swindon A.F.C., printed as Swindon Town on the card, appears on #10 from the 1906 Ogden's Football Club Colours series. The grading result is SGC 4 under certification 9550350.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Subject:
- Swindon A.F.C.
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4
- Certification #:
- 9550350
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$149.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Bury AFC #34 Football Club Colours SGC 6
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$189.95This 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #34 card depicts Bury AFC, from the Football Club Colours subset. SGC lists a grade of 6 under certification 4636779.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Bury AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 4636779
- Card #:
- 34
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$189.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Stoke AFC #32 Football Club Colours SGC 6
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$189.95Stoke AFC is the subject of this 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #32 card, from the Football Club Colours subset. The SGC record lists grade 6 and certification 1331956.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Stoke AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 1331956
- Card #:
- 32
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$189.95 -
1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours Manchester City AFC #39 Football Club Colours SGC 4.5
Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
$199.95On this 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours #39 card, the subject is Manchester City AFC from the Football Club Colours series. The card is listed at SGC 4.5 under certification 3192859.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Soccer) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Manchester City AFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 4.5
- Certification #:
- 3192859
- Card #:
- 39
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$199.95 -
1906 Ogden's LTD. Northampton Town AFC #44 Football Club Colors SGC 5
Ogden's Ltd.
$199.95Northampton Town AFC is shown on the 1906 Ogden's LTD. #44 card, from the Football Club Colors subset. Its SGC grade is 5, with certification 1303344.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's LTD.
- Subset:
- Football Club Colors
- Subject:
- Northampton Town AFC
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 5
- Certification #:
- 1303344
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Soccer
- Graded:
- Yes
$199.95 -
On Sale
1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours Penarth RFC #50 SGC 6
Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
Now: $249.95Was: $289.95This 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours #50 card depicts Penarth RFC from the Football Club Colours series. The SGC label records grade 6 for certification 9289608.- Set:
- 1906 Ogden's Football (Rugby) Club Colours
- Subject:
- Penarth RFC
- Subset:
- Football Club Colours
- Grader:
- SGC
- Grade:
- 6
- Certification #:
- 9289608
- Card #:
- 50
- Year:
- 1906
- Decade:
- 1900s
- Sport:
- Rugby
- Graded:
- Yes
Now: $249.95Was: $289.95